Preliminary Debate Results | Results Home | Elimination Round Results |
---|---|---|
1997 LD Results | 1998 Policy Results | 1999 LD Results |
Section | Place | School | Debater | Record | Seed | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Apple Valley I | Andy Poker  | 4-2 | 5 | Semifinalist |
1 | 2 | Apple Valley II | Melanie Lacomb  | 4-2 | 6 | Quarterfinalist |
1 | 3 | Austin I | Jon Stowell  | 3-3 |   |   |
1 | 4 | Austin II | Nichole Brown  | 3-3 |   |   |
2 | 1 | Duluth East I | Dave Siders  | 5-1 | 1 | Champion |
2 | 2 | Moorhead | Jesse Matson  | 3-3 |   |   |
2 | 3 | Saint Francis | Amber Windschitl  | 2-4 |   |   |
2 | 4 | Duluth East II | Emily Bittner  | 5-1 | 4 | Quarterfinalist |
3 | 1 | Cannon Falls | Angie Lindell  | 3-3 |   |   |
3 | 2 | Rosemount | Megan Carney  | 3-3 |   |   |
3 | 3 | Saint Thomas Academy | Dan O'Malley  | 3-3 |   |   |
3 | 4 | Eagan | Adam Chen  | 1-5 |   |   |
4 | 1 | Mounds View I | Aisha Bierma  | 5-1 | 2 | Quarterfinalist |
4 | 2 | Mounds View II | Jason Hanna  | 3-3 |   |   |
4 | 3 | Forest Lake I | Kirsten Sorensen  | 2-4 |   |   |
4 | 4 | Forest Lake II | Mary Gmitter  | 5-1 | 3 | Semifinalist |
5 | 1 | Coon Rapids I | Andrew MacNally  | 4-2 | 8 | Quarterfinalist |
5 | 2 | Coon Rapids II | Matt Novak  | 1-5 |   |   |
5 | 3 | Champlin Park | Jeremy C. Johnson  | 1-5 |   |   |
5 | 4 | Anoka | Matt Niska  | 1-5 |   |   |
6 | 1 | Benilde-Saint Margaret's | Katie Diaz  | 2-4 |   |   |
6 | 2 | Hopkins I | Karen Sandler  | 4-2 | 7 | Finalist |
6 | 3 | Hopkins II | Peter Hinrichs  | 3-3 |   |   |
6 | 4 | Minnetonka | Scott Rasmussen  | 2-4 |   |   |
Quarterfinals |   | Semifinals |   | Finals | |||||||||||||||||
  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
1 | Duluth East I | AFF | 2 |   | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Coon Rapids I | NEG | 1 |   | |||||||||||||||||
  |   | 1 | Duluth East I | AFF | 4 |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 5 | Apple Valley I | NEG | 1 |   | |||||||||||||||
5 | Apple Valley I | NEG | 3 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Duluth East II | AFF | 0 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 1 | Duluth East I | AFF | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 7 | Hopkins I | NEG | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Forest Lake II | AFF | 2 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Apple Valley II | NEG | 1 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 3 | Forest Lake II | NEG | 2 |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 7 | Hopkins I | NEG | 3 |   | |||||||||||||||
7 | Hopkins I | NEG | 3 |   | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Mounds View I | AFF | 0 |   |